GRAMMYS_2018_logo

【NEWS】グラミー賞2018にAugust Burns Red, Code Orange, Avenged Sevenfold, Foo Fighters, Metallica, Mastodon等がノミネート

Published On 2017年11月29日 | By admin | NEWS, TOP PICKUP

今回で60回目を迎えるグラミー賞の2018年各賞ノミネートが発表され、August Burns Red, Code Orange, Avenged Sevenfold, Foo Fighters, Metallica, Mastodon等がノミネートしました。。授賞式は来年1/28に開催されます。以下、全84部門の各賞ノミネート・アーティストをチェック!

Record Of The Year

Childish Gambino “Redbone”
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Despacito”
JAY-Z “The Story Of O.J.”
Kendrick Lamar “HUMBLE.”
Bruno Mars “24K Magic”


Album Of The Year

Childish Gambino「”Awaken, My Love!”」
JAY-Z「4:44」
Kendrick Lamar「DAMN.」
Lorde「Melodrama」
Bruno Mars「24K Magic」


Song Of The Year

Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Despacito”
JAY-Z “4:44”
Julia Michaels “Issues”
Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid “1-800-273-8255”
Bruno Mars “That’s What I Like”


Best New Artist

Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA


Best Pop Solo Performance

Kelly Clarkson “Love So Soft”
Kesha “Praying”
Lady Gaga “Million Reasons”
P!nk “What About Us”
Ed Sheeran “Shape Of You”


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Something Just Like This”
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Despacito”
Imagine Dragons “Thunder”
Portugal. The Man “Feel It Still”
Zedd & Alessia Cara “Stay”


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Michael Bublé「Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)」
Bob Dylan「Triplicate」
Seth MacFarlane「In Full Swing」
Sarah McLachlan「Wonderland」
Various Artists「Tony Bennett Celebrates 90」


Best Pop Vocal Album

Coldplay「Kaleidoscope EP」
Lana Del Rey「Lust For Life」
Imagine Dragons「Evolve」
Kesha「Rainbow」
Lady Gaga「Joanne」
Ed Sheeran「÷ (Divide)」


Best Dance Recording

Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Bambro Koyo Ganda”
Camelphat & Elderbrook “Cola”
Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Andromeda”
LCD Soundsystem “Tonite”
Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair “Line Of Sight”


Best Dance/Electronic Album

Bonobo「Migration」
Kraftwerk「3-D The Catalogue」
Mura Masa「Mura Masa」
Odesza「A Moment Apart」
Sylvan Esso「What Now」


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

The Jerry Douglas Band「What If」
Alex Han「Spirit」
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge「Mount Royal」
Jeff Lorber Fusion「Prototype」
Antonio Sanchez「Bad Hombre」


Best Rock Performance

Leonard Cohen “You Want It Darker”
Chris Cornell “The Promise”
Foo Fighters “Run”
Kaleo “No Good”
Nothing More “Go To War”


Best Metal Performance

August Burns Red “Invisible Enemy”
Body Count “Black Hoodie”
Code Orange “Forever”
Mastodon “Sultan’s Curse”
Meshuggah “Clockworks”


Best Rock Song

Metallica “Atlas, Rise!”
K.Flay “Blood In The Cut”
Nothing More “Go To War”
Foo Fighters “Run”
Avenged Sevenfold “The Stage”


Best Rock Album

Mastodon「Emperor Of Sand」
Metallica「Hardwired…To Self-Destruct」
Nothing More「The Stories We Tell Ourselves」
Queens Of The Stone Age「Villains」
The War On Drugs「A Deeper Understanding」


Best Alternative Music Album

Arcade Fire「Everything Now」
Gorillaz「Humanz」
LCD Soundsystem「American Dream」
Father John Misty「Pure Comedy」
The National「Sleep Well Beast」


Best R&B Performance

Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Get You”
Kehlani “Distraction”
Ledisi “High”
Bruno Mars “That’s What I Like”
SZA “The Weekend”


Best Traditional R&B Performance

The Baylor Project “Laugh And Move On”
Childish Gambino “Redbone”
Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones “What I’m Feelin’”
Ledisi “All The Way”
Mali Music “Still”


Best R&B Song

PJ Morton “First Began”
Khalid “Location”
Childish Gambino “Redbone”
SZA “Supermodel”
Bruno Mars “That’s What I Like”


Best Urban Contemporary Album

6LACK「Free 6LACK」
Childish Gambino「”Awaken, My Love!”」
Khalid「American Teen」
SZA「Ctrl」
The Weeknd「Starboy」


Best R&B Album

Daniel Caesar「Freudian」
Ledisi「Let Love Rule」
Bruno Mars「24K Magic」
PJ Morton「Gumbo」
Musiq Soulchild「Feel The Real」


Best Rap Performance

Big Sean “Bounce Back”
Cardi B “Bodak Yellow”
JAY-Z “4:44”
Kendrick Lamar “HUMBLE.”
Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert “Bad And Boujee”


Best Rap/Sung Performance

6LACK “PRBLMS”
Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Crew”
JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé “Family Feud”
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “LOYALTY.”
SZA Featuring Travis Scott “Love Galore”


Best Rap Song

Cardi B “Bodak Yellow”
Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi “Chase Me”
Kendrick Lamar “HUMBLE.”
Rapsody “Sassy”
JAY-Z “The Story Of O.J.”


Best Rap Album

JAY-Z「4:44」
Kendrick Lamar「DAMN.」
Migos「Culture」
Rapsody「Laila’s Wisdom」
Tyler, The Creator「Flower Boy」


Best Country Solo Performance

Sam Hunt “Body Like A Back Road”
Alison Krauss “Losing You”
Miranda Lambert “Tin Man”
Maren Morris “I Could Use A Love Song”
Chris Stapleton “Either Way”


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brothers Osborne “It Ain’t My Fault”
Zac Brown Band “My Old Man”
Lady Antebellum “You Look Good”
Little Big Town “Better Man”
Midland “Drinkin’ Problem”


Best Country Song

Little Big Town “Better Man”
Sam Hunt “Body Like A Back Road”
Chris Stapleton “Broken Halos”
Midland “Drinkin’ Problem”
Miranda Lambert “Tin Man”


Best Country Album

Kenny Chesney「Cosmic Hallelujah」
Lady Antebellum「Heart Break」
Little Big Town「The Breaker」
Thomas Rhett「Life Changes」
Chris Stapleton「From A Room: Volume 1」


Best New Age Album

Brian Eno「Reflection」
India.Arie「SongVersation: Medicine」
Peter Kater「Dancing On Water」
Kitaro「Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5」
Steve Roach「Spiral Revelation」


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Sara Caswell, soloist “Can’t Remember Why”
Billy Childs, soloist “Dance Of Shiva”
Fred Hersch, soloist “Whisper Not”
John McLaughlin, soloist “Miles Beyond”
Chris Potter, soloist “Ilimba”


Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Baylor Project「The Journey」
Jazzmeia Horn「A Social Call」
Raul Midón「Bad Ass And Blind」
Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King「Porter Plays Porter」
Cécile McLorin Salvant「Dreams And Daggers」


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Bill Charlap Trio「Uptown, Downtown」
Billy Childs「Rebirth」
Joey DeFrancesco & The People「Project Freedom」
Fred Hersch「Open Book」
Chris Potter「The Dreamer Is The Dream」


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

John Beasley「MONK’estra Vol. 2」
Alan Ferber Big Band「Jigsaw」
Christian McBride Big Band「Bringin’ It」
Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne「Homecoming」
Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge「Whispers On The Wind」


Best Latin Jazz Album

Antonio Adolfo「Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter」
Jane Bunnett & Maqueque「Oddara」
Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves「Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos」
Miguel Zenón「Típico」
Pablo Ziegler Trio「Jazz Tango」


Best Gospel Performance/Song

Tina Campbell “Too Hard Not To”
JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “You Deserve It”
Le’Andria “Better Days”
The Walls Group “My Life”
CeCe Winans “Never Have To Be Alone”


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Casting Crowns “Oh My Soul”
Natalie Grant “Clean”
Hillsong Worship “What A Beautiful Name”
MercyMe “Even If”
Tauren Wells “Hills And Valleys”


Best Gospel Album

Travis Greene「Crossover: Live From Music City」
Le’Andria「Bigger Than Me」
Marvin Sapp「Close」
Anita Wilson「Sunday Song」
CeCe Winans「Let Them Fall In Love」


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Danny Gokey「Rise」
Matt Maher「Echoes (Deluxe Edition)」
MercyMe「Lifer」
Tauren Wells「Hills And Valleys」
Zach Williams「Chain Breaker」


Best Roots Gospel Album

The Collingsworth Family「The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1」
Larry Cordle「Give Me Jesus」
Joseph Habedank「Resurrection」
Reba McEntire「Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hop」
Karen Peck & New River「Hope For All Nations」


Best Latin Pop Album

Alex Cuba「Lo Único Constante」
Juanes「Mis Planes Son Amarte」
La Santa Cecilia「Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017」
Natalia Lafourcade「Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)」
Shakira「El Dorado」


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Bomba Estéreo「Ayo」
C4 Trío & Desorden Público「Pa’ Fuera」
Jorge Drexler「Salvavidas De Hielo」
Los Amigos Invisibles「El Paradise」
Residente「Residente」


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda「Ni Diablo Ni Santo」
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga「Ayer Y Hoy」
Alex Campos「Momento」
Aida Cuevas「Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas」
Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)「Zapateando En El Norte」


Best Tropical Latin Album

Albita「Albita」
Doug Beavers「Art Of The Arrangement」
Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta「Salsa Big Band」
Silvestre Dangond「Gente Valiente」
Diego El Cigala「Indestructible」


Best American Roots Performance

Alabama Shakes “Killer Diller Blues”
Blind Boys Of Alabama “Let My Mother Live”
Glen Campbell “Arkansas Farmboy”
Leonard Cohen “Steer Your Way”
Alison Krauss “I Never Cared For You”


Best American Roots Song

David Rawlings “Cumberland Gap”
The Mavericks “I Wish You Well”
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “If We Were Vampires”
Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “It Ain’t Over Yet”
Gregg Allman “My Only True Friend”


Best Americana Album

Gregg Allman「Southern Blood」
Brent Cobb「Shine On Rainy Day」
Iron & Wine「Beast Epic」
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit「The Nashville Sound」
The Mavericks「Brand New Day」


Best Bluegrass Album

Michael Cleveland「Fiddler’s Dream」
The Infamous Stringdusters「Laws Of Gravity」
Bobby Osborne「Original」
Noam Pikelny「Universal Favorite」
Rhonda Vincent And The Rage「All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]」


Best Traditional Blues Album

Eric Bibb「Migration Blues」
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio「Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio」
R.L. Boyce「Roll And Tumble」
Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi「Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train」
The Rolling Stones「Blue & Lonesome」


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm「Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm」
Sonny Landreth「Recorded Live In Lafayette」
Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’「TajMo」
Robert Randolph & The Family Band「Got Soul」
Tedeschi Trucks Band「Live From The Fox Oakland」


Best Folk Album

Aimee Mann「Mental Illness」
Laura Marling「Semper Femina」
Offa Rex「The Queen Of Hearts」
The Secret Sisters「You Don’t Own Me Anymore」
Yusuf / Cat Stevens「The Laughing Apple」


Best Regional Roots Music Album

Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers「Top Of The Mountain」
Ho’okena「Ho’okena 3.0」
Lost Bayou Ramblers「Kalenda」
Northern Cree「Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]」
Josh Tatofi「Pua Kiele」


Best Reggae Album

Chronixx「Chronology」
Common Kings「Lost In Paradise」
J Boog「Wash House Ting」
Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley「Stony Hill」
Morgan Heritage「Avrakedabra」


Best World Music Album

Vicente Amigo「Memoria De Los Sentidos」
Buika「Para Mi」
Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro「Rosa Dos Ventos」
Ladysmith Black Mambazo「Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration」
Tinariwen「Elwan」


Best Children’s Album

Gustafer Yellowgold「Brighter Side」
Lisa Loeb「Feel What U Feel」
Justin Roberts「Lemonade」
Alphabet Rockers「Rise Shine #Woke」
Ladysmith Black Mambazo「Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World」


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Neil Degrasse Tyson「Astrophysics For People In A Hurry」
Bruce Springsteen「Born To Run」
Shelly Peiken「Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter」
Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffal「Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)」
Carrie Fisher「The Princess Diarist」


Best Comedy Album

Dave Chappelle「The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas」
Jim Gaffigan「Cinco」
Jerry Seinfeld「Jerry Before Seinfeld」
Sarah Silverman「A Speck Of Dust」
Kevin Hart「What Now?」


Best Musical Theater Album

Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)「Come From Away」
Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)「Dear Evan Hansen」
Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)「Hello, Dolly!」


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

「Baby Driver」
「Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2」
「Hidden Figures: The Album」
「La La Land」
「Moana: The Songs」


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

jóhann Jóhannsson, composer「Arrival」
Hans Zimmer, composer「Dunkirk」
Ramin Djawadi, composer「Game Of Thrones: Season 7」
Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers「Hidden Figures」
Justin Hurwitz, composer「La La Land」


Best Song Written For Visual Media

Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “City Of Stars”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “How Far I’ll Go”
Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift) “ I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)”
Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Never Give Up”
Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) “Stand Up For Something”


Best Instrumental Composition

Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Alkaline”
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Choros #3”
Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)”
Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Three Revolutions”
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Warped Cowboy”


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “All Hat, No Saddle”
John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can”
Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)”
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica”
Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) “White Christmas”


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Another Day Of Sun”
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “Every Time We Say Goodbye”
Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Like Myself”
Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York”
Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) “Putin”


Best Recording Package

Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) 「El Orisha De La Rosa」
Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) 「Mura Masa」
Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)「Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)」  
Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)「Sleep Well Beast」
Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)「Solid State」


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)「Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta」
Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)「Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014)」
Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)「May 1977: Get Shown The Light」
Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)「The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition」
Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)「Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares」


Best Album Notes

Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)「Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth」
Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)「Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition」
Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)「The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin」
David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)「Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute」
Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)「Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings」
Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)「Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams」


Best Historical Album

Various Artists「Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta」
Glenn Gould「The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955」
Leonard Bernstein「Leonard Bernstein – The Composer」
Various Artists「Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa」
Washington Phillips「Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dream」


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)「Every Where Is Some Where」
Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)「Is This The Life We Really Want?」
Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)「Natural Conclusion」
Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)「No Shape」
Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)「24K Magic」


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes


Best Remixed Recording

Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)”
SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)”
Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)”
Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)”
Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) “You Move (Latroit Remix)”


Best Surround Sound Album

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)「Early Americans」
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)「Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man」
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)「So Is My Love」
Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)「3-D The Catalogue」
Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)「Tyberg: Masses」


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)「Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs」
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)「Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man」
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)「Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studie」
Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)「Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio」
John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)「Tyberg: Masses」


Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman


Best Orchestral Performance

Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)「Concertos For Orchestra」
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)「Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches」
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)「Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente」
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)「Mahler: Symphony No. 5」
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)「Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagi」


Best Opera Recording

Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)「Berg: Lulu」
Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)「Berg: Wozzeck」
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)「Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles」
George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)「Handel: Ottone」
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)「Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel」


Best Choral Performance

Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)「Bryars: The Fifth Century」
Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)「Handel: Messiah」
Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)「Mansurian: Requiem」
Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)「Music Of The Spheres」
Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)「Tyberg: Masses」


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Arcangelo「Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1」
Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra「Death & The Maiden」
Stile Antico「Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert」
Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich「Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schuman」
Martha Argerich & Various Artists「Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016」


Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Murray Perahia「Bach: The French Suites」
Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)「Haydn: Cello Concertos」
Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)「Levina: The Piano Concertos」
Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)「Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2」
Daniil Trifonov「Transcendental」


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)「Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas」
Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)「Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio」
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist「Gods & Monsters」
Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)「In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music」
Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)「Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift」


Best Classical Compendium

Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer「Barbara」
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer「Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto」
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer「Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir」
Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer「Les Routes De L’Esclavage」
Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer「Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulange」


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)「Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude」
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)「Higdon: Viola Concerto」
Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)「Mansurian: Requiem」
Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)「Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies」
Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)「Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra」


Best Music Video

Beck “Up All Nigh”
Jain “Makeba”
JAY-Z “The Story Of O.J.”
Kendrick Lamar “Humble.”
Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid “1-800-273-8255”


Best Music Film

Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds「One More Time With Feeling」
The Grateful Dead「Long Strange Trip」
Various Artists「The Defiant Ones」
Various Artists「Soundbreaking」
Various Artists「Two Trains Runnin’」

              


FitForAKing_AD

One Response to 【NEWS】グラミー賞2018にAugust Burns Red, Code Orange, Avenged Sevenfold, Foo Fighters, Metallica, Mastodon等がノミネート

  1. Pingback: ALTERNATIVE PRESS JAPAN | 【NEWS】メタルコアバンドAugust Burns RedがWham! “Last Christmas” カバーを公開